Free Consultation
[…] In practice, this means your percentage of fault reduces your compensation. For example, if you are 20% at fault in a $100,000 case, you could collect $80,000. Knowing how this system works can make a huge difference in the outcome of your case.
Texas follows a modified comparative negligence rule, often called the 51% bar. In simple terms, you can seek damages if you are found to be 50% or less at fault, but not if you are 51% or more. According to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §33.001, “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
This law applies across personal injury claims, including car accidents. Your recovery will be reduced proportionally to your share of responsibility, and this framework is the basis of Texas comparative negligence, ensuring fairness for all parties involved.